Research travel grants

virtual travel

Australian Centre of Excellence in Twin Research (ACETR): Travel Grant Scheme

ACETR will administer a yearly Travel Grant Scheme conditional on funding. This scheme encourages the growth and development of twin research in Australia by:

  • Supporting the training and development of Australian researchers in the methodology and practice of studies involving twins by offering financial assistance to attend ACETR workshops and events. 
  • Presenting and promoting ATR based twin research studies at scientific conferences. 

Selection of successful candidates is based on the following criteria*:

  • The benefit to the researcher's learning and career in research involving ATR twins.
  • The benefit to the ACETR.
  • How the research promotes the benefits of studies involving ATR twins to the broader research community.
  • The availability of other funding sources to the recipient.
  • Preference will be given to early career researchers.

Successful applicants are required to submit a Travel Report (to be published on the ATR website) detailing professional and personal gains from the funded travel and to provide evidence (copies of receipts) of travel incurred expenditure.

*For submissions for the International Congress on Twin Studies Satellite Meeting, an ATR twin study is not required; however the applicant must have been accepted to present a poster or a talk at the ICTS meeting.

 For more information; please contact This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

The Scheme awards partial funding for relevant travel to successful applicants within the range of $300 - $700. Previous recipients are welcome to apply again. Applications open 31st March and close May 12th 2016.

For further information, please see the following documents:

Round 14 (2015) Results

  • Dr Ali Ghasem-Zadeh
  • Amabile Borges Dario
  • Baptiste Couvy-Duchesne
  • Dr Daniela Ribeiro
  • Liang-Dar (Daniel) Hwang
  • Dr Lucia Colodro Conde
  • Marina de Barros Pinheiro
  • Mihiri Silva
  • Shuai Li
  • Dr Yuk Jing (Jane) Lok

See this link for details

Round 13 (2014) Results

  • Aneeka Bott
  • Tessa Cutler
  • Justine Gatt
  • Anita Goldinger
  • Yuk Jing Loke
  • Joseph Powell
  • Richard Saffery

See this link for details

Round 12 (2014) Results

  • Ashild Bjornerem
  • Karen Mather
  • Jane Ebejer
  • Benjamin Harrison
  • Michelle Lupton
  • Yi Lu
  • James Sherlock
  • Baptiste Couvy-Duchesne
  • Jessica Miller
  • Ruba Odeh
  • Negar Shahmoradi
  • Katrina Scurrah

See this link for details

Round 11 (2013) Results

  • Ashild Bjornerem
  • Karen Burton
  • Jeffrey Craig
  • Nick de Klerk
  • Jane Ebejer
  • Paulo Ferreira
  • Ali Ghasem-Zadeh
  • Anita Goldinger
  • Benjamin Harrison
  • Rianne Kofman
  • Teresa Lee
  • Yuk Jing Loke
  • Michelle Lupton
  • Kaushik Ram
  • Negar Shahmoradi
  • Benjamin Sinclair
  • Xiaofang Wang

See this link for details

Round 10 (Late 2012) Results

  • Jane Ebejer
  • Lauren Gilbert
  • Xiaofang Wang
  • Yvonne Ho
  • Negar Shahmoradi
  • Jeffrey Craig
  • Paulo Ferriera

See this link for details.

Round 9 (Early 2012) Results

  • Amir Batouli
  • Gabriëlla Blokland
  • Jeffrey Craig
  • Justine Gatt
  • Teresa Lee
  • Yi Lu
  • Natalie Mills
  • Monica Rankin
  • Richard Saffery
  • Sally Staton

See this link for details.

Round 8 (2011) Results

  • Karin Verweij
  • Daniela Riberio
  • Paul Sanfilippo
  • Miriam Mosing
  • Amir Batouli
  • Atika Ashar
  • Gabriella Blokland
  • Paulo Ferriera
  • Cindy Chapman

See this link for details.

Round 7 (Late 2010) Results

  • Sandra Saffieri
  • Lisa Kearns
  • Nicholas Martin
  • Ali Ghasem-Zadeh

See this link for details.

Round 6 (Early 2010) Results

  • Jian Chen
  • Jemma Christie
  • William Coventry
  • Paulo Ferreira
  • Ali Ghasem-Zadeh
  • Eric Joo
  • Teresa Lee
  • Yi Lu
  • Miriam Mosing
  • Boris Novakovic
  • Jodie Painter
  • Paul SanFilippo
  • Maria Schache
  • Jennifer Stone

See this link for details.

Round 5 (Mid 2008) Results

  • Cong Sun
  • Justine Gatt
  • Laura Baglietto
  • Emily Karahalios
  • Penelope Lind
  • Karen Verweij
  • Gabriella Blokland
  • Cara Buust
  • Abdullah Sheiki

See this link for details.

Round 4 (Late 2007) Results

  • Sandra Petty
  • Sandra Iuliano
  • Graham Byrnes
  • Mohamed Dirani
  • Cara Büsst
  • Andrea Lammél
  • Beben Benyamin

See this link for details.

Round 3 (Early 2007) Results

  • Brendan Zietsch
  • Enda Byrne
  • Michelle Bockmann
  • Lauren Day
  • Ingo Helbig
  • Megan McDougall
  • Nick Wong
  • Michelle Luciano
  • Belinda Cornes

See this link for details.

Round 2 (Late 2006) Results

  • Katrina Scurrah
  • Megan McDougall (withdrawn due to cancelled conference)
  • Naomi Wray

See this link for details.

Round 1 (Early 2006) Results

  • Abdullah Sheikhi
  • Beben Benyamin
  • Brendan Zietsch
  • Jonathan Hansen
  • Mohamed Dirani
  • Sri Shekar

See this link for details.